Huile essentielle de Curcuma longa
  • Huile essentielle de Curcuma longa

Essential oil of Curcuma longa or Indian saffron 10 ml

€14.99

Essential oil of Curcuma longa or Indian saffron

Known for its health benefits. It is used in case of digestive disorders or joint pain or for sleep disorders and all 
problems related to anxiety, stress ...
 

HECUR 010

Volume discounts

Quantity Discount You Save
3 10% Up to €4.50
6 15% Up to €13.49
Quantity

Turmeric longa essential oil

  

Common name: Turmeric, Indian Saffron or Indian Saffron,

English name: Turmeric, Arrowroot of India

Latin name: Curcuma longa or Curcuma domestica

Botanical family: Zingiberaceae

Distilled part: Rhizome

Origin: India, Indonesia, Thailand

 

Presentation :

 The essential oil of turmeric rhizomes with a spicy, fresh and woody smell, is known for its antibacterial and anthelmintic properties, but also in case of digestive disorders or joint pain.

  In diffusion processing:

  Bloating, intestinal gas, aerophagia, colitis, constipation, digestive disorders, osteoarthritis, joint pain, muscle pain, acne, hair loss, dandruff, oily hair, psoriasis, inflammatory dermatoses, herpes, mycosis of the skin, mature skin, wrinkles, fine lines, dull complexion, bronchitis, rhinitis, fatty cough, sinusitis, absent periods, irregular periods, painful periods, anxiety, anxiety, latent depression, black thoughts, pessimism, nervousness, sleep disturbances, stress, overwork, nervous tension, sadness

  

Anxiety, anxiety, lack of self-confidence, depression, black thoughts, pessimism, nervousness, sleep disturbances, stress, overwork, nervous tension, sadness.

 

Special properties of turmeric essential oil

 Intestinal antiparasitic

Antioxidant, thanks to its richness in turmerones

Anti-inflammatory

Choleretic promotes the production of bile and therefore digestion

Healing slows down the skin aging process

Carminative promotes the expulsion of intestinal gases

Pain reliever helps decrease pain

Antiseptic

Aphrodisiac

Anti-rheumatic

 

Digestive benefits:

     Bloating, intestinal gas, aerophagia: dilute in a vegetable oil and massage the belly, or internally by consulting a therapist beforehand.

    Colitis: dilute in vegetable oil and massage the belly, or internally by consulting a therapist beforehand.

    Constipation: dilute in a vegetable oil and massage the belly, or internally by consulting a therapist beforehand.

    Biliary insufficiency (slow digestion of fat): internally by consulting a therapist beforehand.

    Digestive disorders (slow digestion, liver failure): dilute in a vegetable oil and massage the belly, or internally by consulting a therapist beforehand.

 

Joint and muscle benefits:

     Joint or muscle pain, arthritis (pain, stiffness): dilute in a vegetable oil and massage the part concerned.

 

Skin benefits:

     Acne: dilute in vegetable oil or cream and apply locally.

    Hair (fall, dandruff hair, oily hair, psoriasis): apply to the hair then massage the scalp (diluted in a shampoo or mask).

    Inflammatory dermatoses: dilute in a vegetable oil or a cream and apply locally.

    Herpes: local application (diluted).

    Cutaneous yeast infection: diluted in vegetable oil, mask or shampoo

    Mature skin: dilute in vegetable oil or cream and apply locally.

    Wrinkles, fine lines: dilute in vegetable oil or cream and apply locally.

 

ENT benefits:

 Rhinitis, fatty cough, sinusitis and bronchitis: dilute in vegetable oil and massage the spine and soles of the feet.

 

Genital and urinary benefits:

  Menses absent, irregular, painful: dilute in vegetable oil and massage the belly.

 

Usage precautions:

  This essential oil is not recommended for children under 10 years old and pregnant and lactating women, as well as epilepsy.

Turmeric essential oil should not be applied pure to the skin. It should be diluted.

Used in high doses, it can be irritating and allergenic. Always perform a skin test beforehand.

Special properties of turmeric essential oil

 Positive, comforting

Help to become aware and enjoy the present moment ("Carpe diem")

 

Indications and methods of using turmeric essential oil:

 Anguish, anxiety: olfaction, diffusion, inhalation, or application on the spine, the solar plexus and under the feet.

 Latent depression, Black ideas, pessimism, lack of self-confidence: in olfaction, diffusion, inhalation, or application on the spine, the solar plexus and under the feet.

 Meditation: in olfaction, diffusion, inhalation.

 Nervousness, sleep disturbances, stress, overwork, nervous tension: in olfaction, diffusion, inhalation, or application on the spine, the solar plexus and under the feet.

 Sadness: in olfaction, diffusion, inhalation, or application on the spine, the solar plexus and under the feet.

 Cooking: a few drops of turmeric essential oil will be very appreciated in your dishes or desserts after cooking.

 

Conditioning :

 1 hermetically sealed smoked glass bottle to preserve the benefits of HE

 Capacity 10 ml of essential oil.

 

 Delivery :

  Parcels sent within 24 hours, the post time being variable between 10 and 20 working days depending on the destinations.

 

Specific References

You might also like